C1. ‘Food For Oil’ programme running in which of the following countries was in news recently ?
(A) Kuwait
(B) Iran
(C) Iraq
(D) Lebanon
(E) None of these
2. The ‘Supreme Court of India’ recently declared which of the following proclamations unconstitutional ?
(A) Formation of an enquiry commission to probe Volcker Reports
(B) Dissolution of Bihar Assembly
(C) Setting up another commission in place of Phukan Commission
(D)
Setting up a commission headed by an eminent diplomat to investigate
recent Bomb Blast in Delhi instead of allowing CBI to do the same
(E) None of these
3. Which of the following is true about the recent discussion on the tariff reduction formulae proposed at the WTO ?
(A)
India accepted the formulae presented by South Africa as it more or
less matches with the formulae presented by it. South Africa was given
the responsibility to find an amicably acceptable solution to the same
(B) India along with several others presented a formulae which was accepted by the USA but the EU refused to accept it
(C) USA, Australia and EU presented a formulae which is not acceptable to India
(D)
India wishes to resign from the membership of the WTO as it is not
ready sacrifice the interests of the agriculturists of India
(E) None of these
4. Which of the following European Countries was recently in news as violent riots broke out there ?
(A) Italy
(B) Germany
(C) Spain
(D) France
(E) None of these
5. Sunil Mittal is adjudged the ‘Business Leader of the Year’ by which of the following news paper/magazines ?
(A) Businessworld
(B) Business India
(C) Economic Times
(D) Business Standard
(E) None of these
6. Thomas C. Schelling and Robert J. Aumann won the ‘Nobel Prize-2005’ for their contribution in the field of—
(A) Physics
(B) Economics
(C) Chemistry
(D) Literature
(E) None of these
7. India, recently decided to conduct a joint air exercise with which of the following countries ?
(The exercise was in news recently as a group of people was not in favour of such joint ventures)
(A) Britain
(B) Sri Lanka
(C) China
(D) France
(E) USA
8. India wants that the UN Security Council must have at least—
(A) 5 permanent members including India and China
(B) 7 permanent members including India and China
(C) 9 permanent members including India and China
(D) 11 permanent members including India and Pakistan
(E) 15 permanent members in both permanent and non-permanent category
9. Which of the following states was badly hit by a killer earthquake in October 2005 ?
(A) Himachal Pradesh
(B) Punjab
(C) Gujarat
(D) Haryana
(E) Jammu & Kashmir
10.
R. K. Surati who won four Gold Medals in a Championship held in
Pretoria recently is associated with which of the following games/sports
?
(A) Rifle Shooting
(B) Archery
(C) Power lifting
(D) 400 mt. Race
(E) None of these
11. Which of the following companies is not an IT/Software company ?
(A) Infosys
(B) Wipro
(C) NIIT
(D) Rolex
(E) All are IT/Software Companies
12. Which of the following is not a banking/finance related term ?
(A) NPA
(B) NAV
(C) Liquidity
(D) NAFTA
(E) IPO
13. Rahul Dravid was appointed the Captain of the Indian Cricket Team for one day series against which of the following ?
(1) Sri Lanka
(2) South Africa
(3) Australia
(A) Only (1)
(B) Only (2)
(C) Only (1) and (2)
(D) Only (3)
(E) (1), (2) and (3) all
14. ‘Nalchik’ which was recently in news, is a city in—
(A) Italy
(B) France
(C) Germany
(D) China
(E) Russia
15. Anju Bobby George won Gold Medal in 16th Asian Atheletics Meet held recently. The meet was organized in—
(A) South Korea
(B) India
(C) China
(D) Pakistan
(E) None of these
16.
Who amongst the following is the Chairman of the Central Information
Commission (CIC) set up recently under the Right to Information Act ?
(A) Sam Pitroda
(B) M. S. Swaminathan
(C) Rakesh Mohan
(D) Wajahat Habibullah
(E) None of these
17. The 13th SAARC meet was held in—
(A) Dhaka
(B) Kathmandu
(C) Islamabad
(D) New Delhi
(E) None of these
18.
Who amongst the following is the author of the book ‘The Mathematical
Theory of Black Holes’ ? (The author is regarded a great
astrophysicists of the modern times)
(A) Dr. C. V. Raman
(B) Dr. J. V. Narlikar
(C) Dr. S. Chandrashekhar
(D) Dr. Homi Jehangir Bhabha
(E) Dr. Vikram Sarabhai
19. Asian Junior Table Tennis Championship matches were played recently in—
(A) China
(B) India
(C) South Korea
(D) Singapore
(E) None of these
20. Mr. Khurshid Mahmud Kasuri is the—
(A) External Affairs Minister of Pakistan
(B) External Affairs Minister of Bangladesh
(C) Home Minister of Pakistan
(D) Home Minister of Bangladesh
(E) None of these
21. What is India’s position in terms of the number of Internet users in the world ?
(A) 3rd
(B) 4th
(C) 5th
(D) 10th
(E) None of these
22.
Which of the following countries had emerged as World’s largest Cell
phone maker ? (As per the figures available upto April 2005)
(A) India
(B) USA
(C) Japan
(D) China
(E) None of these
23.
Which of the following schemes is being implemented in rural areas
which provides an assured employment of 100 days to a willing youth in
India ?
(A) Sampoorna Gramin Rozgar Yojana (SGRY)
(B) National Rural Employment Programme (NREP)
(C) Rural Landless Employment Guarantee Programme
(D) Jawahar Rozgar Yojana (JRY)
(E) None of these
24. Who amongst the following is the author of the book ‘Doctor Zhivago’ ?
(A) Maxim Gorky
(B) Boris Pasternak
(C) Aldous Huxley
(D) George Eliot
(E) None of these
25. Who amongst the following is not a recipient of ‘Bharat Ratna’ ?
(A) Pt. Ravishankar
(B) Lata Mangeshkar
(C) Amitabh Bachchan
(D) Prof. Amartya Sen
(E) Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam
26. Justice Yogesh Kumar Sabharwal was the new Chief Justice of—
(A) Allahabad High Court
(B) Mumbai High Court
(C) Delhi High Court
(D) Kolkata High Court
(E) Supreme Court of India
27. Ramon Magsaysay Awards are not given in which of the following categories ?
(A) Government Service
(B) Community Leadership
(C) Journalism
(D) Public Service
(E) Music
28. Harold Pinter, who won the Nobel Prize for Literature, is a citizen of—
(A) China
(B) Britain
(C) USA
(D) Russia
(E) Canada
29. Which of the following countries is not the member of SAARC ?
(A) Bhutan
(B) Maldives
(C) Sri Lanka
(D) Surinam
(E) All are members
30. Veselin Tapolev who became the World Champion recently, is associated with which of the following games/sports ?
(A) Chess
(B) Golf
(C) Snooker
(D) Badminton
(E) None of these
31. Which of the following is not an anti inflationary measure of the Government ?
(A) Strict fiscal discipline
(B) Rationalization of Excise Duties
(C) Strengthening Public Distribution System
(D) Issuing new currency notes/coins
(E) Rationalization of Import Duties
32. The headquarters of the World Trade Organization (WTO) is in—
(A) Vienna
(B) Geneva
(C) New York
(D) Nebraska
(E) None of these
33. ‘Kyat’ is the monetary unit of—
(A) North Korea
(B) Israel
(C) Indonesia
(D) Mongolia
(E) Myanmar
34. Which of the following is the full form of ‘PPP’ ?
(A) Purchase Price and Power
(B) Producer Price and Power
(C) Poverty, Production and Purchases
(D) Purchasing Power Parity
(E) None of these
35. Which of the following universities of North-East states has now the status of a Central University ?
(A) Manipur
(B) Shilong
(C) Guwahati
(D) Mizoram
(E) None of these
36. Who amongst the following is not a member of G-8 ?
(A) Australia
(B) Canada
(C) Japan
(D) France
(E) USA
37. ‘Quartz’, which is used in ornaments or in industries, is a crystal containing—
(A) Silicon Dioxide
(B) Platinum Dioxide
(C) Silver Chloride
(D) Fluoro Carbon
(E) None of these
38. A farmer engaged in Organic Farming will never use which of the following manures ?
(A) Compost
(B) Sewage Sludge
(C) Cow dung
(D) Urea
(E) None of these
39. Which of the following is a Cricket related term ?
(A) Push in
(B) Scissor Kick
(C) Hook
(D) Smash
(E) Dribble
40. Nirmal Verma who died recently was a famous—
(A) Painter
(B) Classical singer
(C) Author
(D) Politician
(E) Social Worker
41. Which of the following is not a Banking/Finance related term ?
(A) Current Account
(B) Pay Order
(C) Par Value
(D) Short Position
(E) Infringement
42. Which of the following awards is given for excellence in the area of music ?
(A) Saraswati Samman
(B) Tansen Samman
(C) Vyas Samman
(D) Borlaugh Award
(E) None of these
43. Which of the following is a major jute producing state ?
(A) Uttar Pradesh
(B) Himachal Pradesh
(C) Karnataka
(D) Kerala
(E) West Bengal
44. The study of the origin of universe is known as—
(A) Cosmology
(B) Chronology
(C) Geology
(D) Orography
(E) None of these
45. ‘Radcliffe Line’ divides the borders of—
(A) India-China
(B) China-Russia
(C) Russia-Afghanistan
(D) Pakistan-Afghanistan
(E) India-Pakistan
46. Which of the following is the currency of Saudi Arabia ?
(A) Taka
(B) Rial
(C) Baht
(D) Ruble
(E) None of these
47. Which of the following is a book written by Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam ?
(A) Wings of Fire
(B) The Transparent Mind
(C) A Brief History of Time
(D) Indian Modernity
(E) None of these
48. The RBI revised the Reverse Repo Rate recently by 25 basis points. The present rate is—
(A) 4%
(B) 4•25%
(C) 5%
(D) 5•25%
(E) 6•00%
49. Which of the following is not a famous ‘Tiger Reserve’ in India ?
(A) Sunderbans
(B) Kaziranga
(C) Sariska
(D) Kanha
(E) None of these
50. ‘Subroto Cup’ is associated with which of the following games/sports ?
(A) Football
(B) Hockey
(C) Badminton
(D) Cricket
(E) None of these
1. (E) 2. (B) 3. (B) 4. (B)
5. (C) Sunil Bharti Mittal is adjudged the ‘Business Leader of the Award’ by the Economic Times news paper in the year 2005.
6.
(B)The Nobel Prize winners in Economics in the field of ‘Game Theory
Analysis’ in the year 2005 were Thomas C. Schelling and Robert J. Aumann
(Jointly).
7. (C) 8. (C) 9. (E) 10. (C) 11. (D) 12. (D) 13. (E) 14.
(E) 15. (A) 16. (D) 17. (A)18. (C) 19. (C) 20. (E) 21. (C) 22. (D) 23.
(E) 24. (B) 25. (C) 26. (E) 27. (E) 28. (B) 29. (D) 30. (A) 31. (D)
32. (B) 33. (E) 34. (D) 35. (B) 36. (A) 37. (A)
38. (D) For Organic
Farming, fertilizer’s use is restricted like Urea, DAP, MOP etc. Only
organic sources—conventional / FYM, Compost etc. and non-conventional
organic sources like sewage, Municipal Waste, Press mud, coir pith etc.
are being used.
39. (C) 40. (C) 41. (D) 42. (B) 43. (E) 44. (A) 45. (E) 46. (B) 47. (A) 48. (E) 49. (B) 50. (A)
Showing posts with label LDC AND DEO MODEL SET PAPERS. Show all posts
Showing posts with label LDC AND DEO MODEL SET PAPERS. Show all posts
Sunday, October 31, 2010
Wednesday, October 27, 2010
SSC DATA ENTRY OPERATOR EXAM 2008
1. Which of the following is the winner of Miss Universe 2008
(A) Riyo Mori
(B) Zhang Zilin
(C) Dayana Mendoza
(D) Simaran Kaur Mundi
2. The President of India can nominate to the Rajya Sabha :
(A) 6 members
(B) 9 members
(C) 12 members
(D) 15 members
3. The first General elections under the Indian constitution were held in :
(A) 1950
(B) 1951
(C) 1952
(D) 1953
4. The President of India is elected by :
(A) Parliament
(B) State legislatures
(C) by the people directly
(D) by an electrol college consisting of the elected members of the Lok Sabha, the Rajya Sabha and the State Legislative Assemblies.
5. Which article of the Indian constitution empowers the President of India to impose central rule on a state?
(A) Article 256
(B) Article 356
(C) Article 370
(D) Article 373
6. The time-gap between two sessions of parliament must not exceed :
(A) 3 months
(B) 6 months
(C) 9 months
(D) 12 months
7. The vacancy in the office of the President must be filled within :
(A) 6 month
(B) 9 month
(C) 12 month
(D) 3 month
8. The drafting committee of the Indian Constitution was headed by :
(A) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar
(B) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(C) N. Gopalaswamy
(D) Jawahar Lal Nehru
9. The Union Cabinet is responsible to :
(A) The Rajya Sabha only
(B) The Lok Sabha only
(C) The Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha
(D) The President of India
10. Which of the following bodies has not been provided for by the Indian constitution ?
(A) Election Commission
(B) Planning Commission
(C) Finance Commission
(D) Union Public Service Commission
11. The number of Anglo-Indians who can be nominated by the President to the Lok Sabha is :
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
12. The sanctioned strength of the Judges of Supreme Court of India including the Chief Justice is :
(A) 15
(B) 17
(C) 20
(D) 26
13. Who was the first President of India to be elected unopposed?
(A) Dr. S. Radhakrishana
(B) N. Sanjiva Reddy
(C) V. V. Giri
(D) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
14. The maximum strength of the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha is :
(A) 525 and 250
(B) 552 and 250
(C) 535 and 275
(D) 500 and 250
15. If the Vice-president were to submit his resignation, he would notify to :
(A) The President of India
(B) The Prime Minister
(C) The Chief Justic of India
(D) The Speaker of the Lok Sabha
16. What is the minimum strength of a State Legislative Assembly?
(A) 40
(B) 60
(C) 50
(D) 70
17. India is the third developing country to host the 2010 commonwealth Games. The other two are :
(A) Malaysia and South Korea
(B) Singapore and Jamaica
(C) Jamaica & China
(D) Malaysia & Jamaica
18. The Comptroller and Auditor General of India is appointed by the :
(A) Prime Minister of India
(B) President of India
(C) Finance Minister
(D) Lok Sabha
19. Article 370 of the Indian constitution deals with :
(A) The Emergency Powers of the President
(B) The special position of the state of Jammu and Kashmir
(C) The power of the President to seek the advisory opinion of the Supreme Court on any matter of public importance
(D) Distribution of taxes between the Centre and the State
20. The Supreme commander of the Defence Forces of India is :
(A) The Defence Minister
(B) The Prime Minister
(C) The Chief of the Army Staff
(D) The President of India
21. Which of the following rivers flows through a rift valley?
(A) Kaveri
(B) Krishna
(C) Tapti
(D) Godavari
22. The Manas Wildlife Sanctuary is located in the state of :
(A) Assam
(B) Uttar Pradesh
(C) Rajasthan
(D) West Bengal
23. How many major ports are there at present in India?
(A) 8
(B) 12
(C) 15
(D) 14
24. The earth revolves round the sun and its causes :
(A) Differences in longitude and time
(B) Changes of seasons
(C) Deflection of winds and currents
(D) Formation of day and night
25. Latitude of a point on the earth is measured by the distance in :
(A) Kilometres from the Equator
(B) Angles from the Equator
(C) Angles from the Poles
(D) None of the above
26. The earth is :
(A) Spherical
(B) Elliptical
(C) Oblate Spheroid
(D) Prolate Spheroid
27. Day and Night are equal at the :
(A) Equator
(B) Poles
(C) Prime Meridian
(D) Antarctic
28. The heaviest planet revolving round the sun is :
(A) Moon
(B) Jupiter
(C) Neptune
(D) Pluto
29. The biggest Planet is :
(A) Venus
(B) Mars
(C) Mercury
(D) Jupiter
30. The International Date line passes through :
(A) Exactly through 180° Longitude
(B) Equator
(C) Approximately 180° east or west meridian
(D) 0° Meridian
31. The largest river of Asia is :
(A) Yangtze
(B) Yenisei
(C) Indus
(D) Mekong
32. Which country is called the `Sugar Bowl’ of the world?
(A) Cuba
(B) India
(C) Nepal
(D) Norway
33. Which of the following countries has the largest area in the world?
(A) USA
(B) Russia
(C) Canada
(D) China
34. The world’s highest waterfall, the Angel Falls is situated in :
(A) Venezuela
(B) USA
(C) Guyana
(D) Australia
35. The universe is composed of :
(A) Earth
(B) Earth and the Sun
(C) Mat
(D) None
36. The Temperate Grasslands of South America are called :
(A) Pampas
(B) Steppes
(C) Savanna
(D) Evergreen grasslands
37. Rial is the currency of :
(A) Romania
(B) Iran
(C) Japan
(D) Libya
38. New Moore island is situated in the :
(A) Indian Ocean
(B) Bay of Bengal
(C) Arabian Sea
(D) China Sea
39. Which river in the world carries the maximum volume of water?
(A) Amazon
(B) Nile
(C) Mississippi Missouri
(D) Ganga
40. Which of the following rivers crosses the equator twice?
(A) Amazon
(B) Nile
(C) Congo
(D) Orinoco
41. The Indus Valley civilization is associated with :
(A) Egyptians
(B) Sumerians
(C) Chinese
(D) Mesopotamians
42. The Indus Valley Civilization was famous for :
(A) Well planned cities
(B) Efficient civic organisation
(C) Progress of art and architecture
(D) All the above
43. Who was mainly worshipped in the Rig Vedic Period?
(A) Indra
(B) Vishnu
(C) Sun
(D) Trimurti
44. Who is regarded as the great law-giver of ancient India?
(A) Panini
(B) Manu
(C) Kautilya
(D) Dhruv
45. Which of the following is the oldest Veda?
(A) Samaveda
(B) Rigveda
(C) Yajurveda
(D) Atharvaveda
46. Who among the following was called Light of Asia?
(A) Mahavira
(B) Buddha
(C) Akbar
(D) Ashoka
47. Who was the founder of the Gupta dynasty?
(A) Srigupta
(B) Chandragupta II
(C) Samudragupta
(D) Kumargupta
48. The Upanishads are :
(A) A source of Hindu philosophy
(B) Books of Ancient Hindu laws
(C) Books on social behaviour of man
(D) Prayers to God
49. The biggest mosque of India was built by :
(A) Aurangzeb
(B) Shahjahan
(C) Akbar
(D) Jahangir
50. The first Battle of Panipat was fought between :
(A) Sher Shah Suri and Akbar
(B) Humayun and Ibrahim Lodhi
(C) Babar and Ibrahim Lodhi
(D) Babar and Ranasanga
51. The Chinese pilgrim who visited India during the period of Harshavardhana was :
(A) Fa-hien
(B) Hiuen Tsang
(C) Itsing
(D) Wang-sung
52. Who among the following belonged to the moderate group of the Indian National Congress?
(A) Lala Lajpat Rai
(B) Bipin Chandra Pal
(C) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(D) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
53. Fa-hien came to India during the reign of :
(A) Ashoka
(B) Chandragupta II
(C) Harsha
(D) Kanishka
54. Which of the following temples was built by the Cholas?
(A) Shore Temple, Mahabali-puram
(B) Brihadeeswara Temple, Tanjavur
(C) Sun Temple, Konark
(D) Meenakshi Temple, Madurai
55. Which dynasty was well-known for excellent village administration?
(A) Pandyas
(B) Pallavas
(C) Cholas
(D) Chalukyas
56. The Ajanta Caves were built during the period of the :
(A) Guptas
(B) Kushanas
(C) Mauryas
(D) Chaulkyas
57. The eight-fold path was propounded by :
(A) Kabirdas
(B) Buddha
(C) Shankaracharya
(D) Mahavira
58. Who were the first to issue gold coins in India?
(A) Mauryas
(B) Indo-Greeks
(C) Guptas
(D) Kushanas
59. `The Vedas contain all the truth’ was interpreted by :
(A) Swami Vivekananda
(B) Swami Dayananda
(C) Raja Ram Mohan Rai
(D) None of the above
60. Sanchi portrays the art and sculpture of the :
(A) Jains
(B) Buddhists
(C) Muslims
(D) Christians
61. Which among the following is a folk dance of India?
(A) Manipuri
(B) Garba
(C) Kathakali
(D) Mohiniattam
62. Kathak is the principal classical dance of :
(A) South India
(B) Eastern India
(C) Northern India
(D) Western India
63. The classical dance of Andhra Pradesh is :
(A) Kathakali
(B) Kuchipudi
(C) Odissi
(D) Bharatanatyam
64. The popular folk song of Uttar Pradesh is known as :
(A) Maang
(B) Kajari
(C) Baul
(D) Boli
65. The folk theatre of Bihar is calledÿ:
(A) Rammat
(B) Nautanki
(C) Bidesia
(D) Manch
66. Which of the following classical dance originated in Tamil Nadu ?
(A) Kathakali
(B) Kathak
(C) Bharatanatyam
(D) Odissi
67. The oldest form of composition of the Hindustani vocal music is :
(A) Ghazal
(B) Dhrupad
(C) Thumari
(D) None of the above
68. Indian classical dance has been popularized abroad by :
(A) Malaika Arora
(B) Gopi Krishna
(C) Uday Shankar
(D) Yamini Krishnamurti
69. Tamasha is the famous folk form of musical theatre and belong to :
(A) Uttar Pradesh
(B) Punjab
(C) Maharashtra
(D) Bihar
70. The Sangeet Natak Akademi fosters the development of dance, drama and music in the country. When was it established ?
(A) 1951
(B) 1953
(C) 1954
(D) 1956
71. When was the Planning Commission set up to prepare a blue print of development for the country?
(A) 1948
(B) 1949
(C) 1950
(D) 1951
72. Who was the first Chairman of the Planning Commission?
(A) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan
(B) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(C) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(D) Sardar Patel
73. The National Development Council was set up in :
(A) 1948
(B) 1950
(C) 1951
(D) 1962
74. The First Five-year plan covered the period :
(A) 1947-52
(B) 1950-55
(C) 1951-56
(D) 1952-57
75. Removal of poverty was the fore-most objective of which of the following five year plans?
(A) Third
(B) Fourth
(C) Fifth
(D) Sixth
76. Planning Commission is :
(A) Advisory body
(B) Executive body
(C) Government body
(D) Autonomous body
77. The Community Development Programme was launched in :
(A) 1950
(B) 1952
(C) 1956
(D) 1960
78. The highest body which approves the Five-Year Plan is the :
(A) Finance Ministry
(B) Lok Sabha
(C) Rajya Sabha
(D) National Development Council
79. Which of the following commodities earn maximum foreign exchange for India?
(A) Jute
(B) Iron and Steel
(C) Tea
(D) Sugar
80. The one rupee note bears the signature of :
(A) Secretary, Ministry of Finance
(B) Governor, Reserve Bank of India
(C) Finance Minister
(D) None of these
81. How many banks were nationalized in 1969?
(A) 16
(B) 14
(C) 15
(D) 20
82. The Reserve Bank of India was established in :
(A) 1820
(B) 1920
(C) 1935
(D) 1940
83. The first Indian Bank was :
(A) Traders Bank
(B) Imperial Bank
(C) Presidency Bank of Calcutta
(D) None
84. The rupee coin was first minted in India in :
(A) 1542
(B) 1601
(C) 1809
(D) 1677
85. The Export-Import (EXIM) Bank was set up in :
(A) 1980
(B) 1982
(C) 1981
(D) 1989
86. Which of the following is not a chemical action?
(A) Burning of coal
(B) Conversion of water into steam
(C) Digestion of food
(D) Burning of Paper
87. The chemical name of vitamin C is :
(A) Citric acid
(B) Ascorbic acid
(C) Oxalic acid
(D) Nitric acid
88. Permanent harness of water is due to the presence of :
(A) Calcium bicarbonate
(B) Magnesium bicarbonate
(C) Calcium sulphate
(D) Sodium bicarbonate
89. Liquified Petroleum Gas (LPG) consist of :
(A) Butane and propane
(B) Ethane and hexane
(C) Ethane and nonane
(D) None of these
90. Which of the following is present in hard water :
(A) Calcium
(B) Aluminium
(C) Sodium
(D) Chlorine
91. Ecology deals with :
(A) Birds
(B) Cell formation
(C) Tissues
(D) Relation between organisms and their environment
92. Meteorology is the science of :
(A) Weather
(B) Meteors
(C) Metals
(D) Earthquakes
93. Entomology deals with :
(A) Plants
(B) Animals
(C) Insects
(D) Chemicals
94. Numismatics is the study of :
(A) Coins
(B) Numbers
(C) Stamps
(D) Space
95. When ice melts in a beaker of water, the level of water in the beaker will :
(A) Increase
(B) Decrease
(C) Remain the same
(D) First increase and then decrease
96. Which of the following does not admit any division?
(A) Atom
(B) Molecules
(C) Compounds
(D) All
97. What is the approximate velocity of sound in air :
(A) 3 m/s
(B) 30 m/s
(C) 300 m/s
(D) 3000 m/s
98. Which of the following is not a primary colour :
(A) Blue
(B) Green
(C) Red
(D) Black
99. Sound travels fastest through :
(A) Vacuum
(B) Steel
(C) Water
(D) Air
100. Who is the present Governor of Bihar ?
(A) R.S.Gavai
(B) R.L.Bhatia
(C) Buta Singh
(D) Syed Sibti Razi
ANSWERS
1. (C) 2. (C) 3. (C) 4. (D) 5. (B) 6. (B) 7. (A) 8. (A) 9. (B) 10. (B) 11. (A) 12. (D) 13. (B) 14. (B) 15. (A) 16. (B) 17. (D) 18. (B) 19. (B) 20. (D) 21. (C) 22. (A) 23. (B) 24. (B) 25. (B) 26. (C) 27. (A) 28. (B) 29. (D) 30. (C) 31. (A) 32. (A) 33. (B) 34. (A) 35. (C) 36. (A) 37. (B) 38. (B) 39. (A) 40. (A) 41. (B) 42. (D) 43. (A) 44. (B) 45. (B) 46. (B) 47. (A) 48. (A) 49. (B) 50. (C) 51. (B) 52. (C) 53. (B) 54. (B) 55. (C) 56. (A) 57. (B) 58. (B) 59. (B) 60. (B) 61. (B) 62. (C) 63. (B) 64. (B) 65. (C) 66. (C) 67. (B) 68. (C) 69. (C) 70. (B) 71. (C) 72. (C) 73. (C) 74. (C) 75. (D) 76. (A) 77. (B) 78. (D) 79. (C) 80. (A) 81. (B) 82. (C) 83. (C) 84. (A) 85. (B) 86. (B) 87. (B) 88. (C) 89. (A) 90. (A) 91. (D) 92. (A) 93. (C) 94. (A) 95. (C) 96. (A) 97. (C) 98. (D) 99. (B) 100. (B)
DEO AND LDC MODEL TEST PAPER G.K
101. Devaluation of currency leads to
(A) expansion of export trade
(B) contraction of import trade
(C) expansion of import substitution
(D) All of the above
102. Open market operations of RBI refer to buying and selling of
(A) Commercial bills
(B) Foreign exchange
(C) Gold
(D) Government bonds
103. Which is not the objective of Public Procurement and . Distribution system followed by Indian Government?
(A) Maintain price stability through creation of buffer stocks
(B) Protect the interests of both consumers and poor farmers
(C) Control the production of food grains
(D) Reduce personal and regional inequality in the distribution
104. Where is the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade located?
(A) New Delhi
(B) Hyderabad
(C) Mumbai
(D) Ahmedabad
105. The Centre for Agricultural Marketing is located at
(A) Jaipur
(B) New Delhi
(C) Nagpur
(D) Hyderabad
106. Per capita income is obtained by dividing National Income by
(A) Total population of the country
(B) Total working population
(C) Area of the country
(D) Volume of capital used
107. The currency of Thailand is
(A) Bhat
(B) Rupiah
(C) Yuan
(D) Yen
108. World Bank helps countries with loans for the purpose of
(A) reconstruction and development
(B) stimulating private investment
(C) tackling foreign exchange crisis
(D) meeting deficits in government budget
109. In Indian agriculture the period from July to October-November is called
(A) Rabi season
(B) Kharif season
(C) Pre-kharif season
(D) Slack season
110. Token privatisation or deficit privatisation of public sector units occur when the government sells
(A) 5% of shares
(B) 10% of shares
(C) 15% of shares
(D) 20% of shares
111. The Narasimham Committee (1991) on financial reforms proposed for establish ment of a
(A) Four tier hierarchy of the Banking structure
(B) Three tier hierarchy of the Banking structure
(C) Two tier hierarchy of the Banking structure
(D) Unified control by the apex institutions
112. The Planning Commission of India was constituted in the year
(A) 1942
(B) 1947
(C) 1950
(D) 1955
113. Who is the guardian of Fundamental Rights enumerated in Indian Constitution?
(A) Supreme Court
(B) Parliament
(C) Constitution
(D) President
114. The Sarkaria Commission was appointed to review the question of
(A) centre/state relations
(B) Legislative problems
(C) Union territories’ problems
(D) Tribal areas
115. The Judges of the High Court hold office
(A) during the pleasure of the Chief Justice of India
(B) till they have attained 62 years of age
(C) till they have attained 65 years of age
(D) as long as they desire
116. The United Nations officially came into existence on
(A) January 1, 1942
(B) October 3, 1944
(C) October 24, 1945
(D) June 26, 1945
117. The English Crown is an example of
(A) Real executive
(B) Quasi-real executive
(C) Nominal executive
(D) Nominated executive
118. The annual report of the UPSC is submitted to
(A) The President
(B) The Supreme Court
(C) The Prime Minister
(D) The Chairman of the Union Public Service Commission
119. In ends and means relationship, Gandhiji believed
(A) Means become good if they serve the end
(B) Means and ends are watertight compartments
(C) Means determine the end
(D) End is everything, no matter what or how the means are
120. The ‘Speaker’s vote’ in the Lok Sabha is called
(A) casting vote
(B) sound vote
(C) direct vote
(D) indirect vote
121. Which part of the Indian Constitution deals with ‘Fundamental Rights’?
(A) Part I
(B) Part II
(C) Part III
(D) Part IV
122. Which is the Greek classic that Gandhi translated into Gujarati?
(A) Plato’s Republic
(B) Dialogues of Plato
(C) Aristotle’s Politics
(D) Aristotle’s Nicomachicm Ethics
123. To be a regional party, the minimum percentage of votes, that a party needs to secure in any election is
(A) 2%
(B) 3%
(C) 4%
(D) 5%
124. How many Fundamental Duties are in the Indian Constitution?
(A) Eleven
(B) Nine
(C) Twenty
(D) Twelve
125. Indian Penal Code came into operation in
(A) 1858
(B) 1860
(C) 1859
(D) 1862
126. The First Viceroy & Governor-General of British India was
(A) Lord Dalhousie
(B) Sir John Lawrence
(C) Warren Hastings
(D) Lord Canning
127. The split between the ‘Extremists’ and ‘Moderates’ came up in the open at the Surat Congress Session in the year
(A) 1905
(B) 1906
(C) 1907
(D) 1910
128. Bhulabhai Desai’s most memorable achieve ment was his defence of the Indian National Army (I.N.A) personnel at the Red Fort Trial towards the end of
(A) 1943
(B) 1944
(C) 1945
(D) 1946
129. St. Thomas is said to have come to India to propagate Christianity during the reign of the
(A) Cheras
(B) Parthians
(C) Pandyas
(D) Cholas
130. The First Viceroy of the Portuguese in the East was
(A) Albuquerque
(B) Joa de Castro
(C) Francisco de Almedia
(D) Nuno da Cunha
131. When was the All India Women’s Con ference founded?
(A) 1924
(B) 1925
(C) 1926
(D) 1927
132. The Kuka movement started in mid- Nineteenth century in
(A) Western Punjab
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Bengal
(D) MadhyaBharat
133. Who is the author of the autobiography, The Indian Struggle?
(A) Annie Beasant
(B) Subhas Chandra Bose
(C) Chittaranjan Das
(D) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
134. Mahatma Gandhi’s remark, “A post-dated cheque on a crumbling bank” is regarding the proposals of
(A) Simon Commission
(B) Cripps Mission
(C) Cabinet Mission
(D) WavelPlan
135. Under whose leadership was the Congress Socialist Party founded in 1934?
(A) Jawahailal Nehru and Mahatma Gandhi
(B) Acharya Narendra Dev and Jai Prakash Narayan
(C) Subhas Chandra Bose and P. C. Joshi
(D) Saifuddin Kitchlew and Rajendra Prasad
136. The people of the Indus Valley Civilization usually built their houses of
(A) Pucca bricks
(B) Stone
(C) Wood
(D) All of the above
137. Which one of the following pairs of places does the National Highway number 2 join?
(A) Delhi – Amritsar
(B) Delhi – Mumbai
(C) Delhi – Kolkata
(D) Delhi – Ahmedabad
138. Watermelons grow best in
(A) Alluvial soil
(B) Sandy soil
(C) Black soil
(D) Laterite soil
139. In which state is the Maikala range situated?
(A) Uttar Pradesh
(B) Rajasthan
(C) Bihar
(D) Chhatisgarh
140. The latitude passing through the northern most part of India is
(A) 35° N
(B) 36° N
(C) 37° N
(D) 39° N
141. River erosion is at its greatest where the river’s
(A) depth is more
(B) breadth is more
(C) flow is fast
(D) gradient is more
142. Nallamala hills are located in the state of
(A) Orissa
(B) Meghalaya
(C) Andhra Pradesh
(D) Gujarat
143. Excluding the East European countries and Russia, the country with the largest area under forest, is
(A) USA
(B) Canada
(C) Australia
(D) Brazil
144. In which of the following is the Great Barrier Reef located?
(A) Coral Sea
(B) Solomon Sea
(C) Bismarck Sea
(D) Arafura Sea
145. Where is the Headquarter of Zoological Survey of India located?
(A) Mumbai
(B) Delhi
(C) Kolkata
(D) Chennai
146. The South West monsoon engulfs the entire India by
(A) 5th June
(B) 15th June
(C) 1st July
(D) 15th July
147. Where was the first iron and steel industry of India established?
(A) Bhadravati
(B) Bhilai
(C) Jamshedpur
(D) Burnpur
148. Which one of the following is incorrectly matched?
(A) Columbus – 1492
(B) Vasco de Gama – 1498
(C) Magellan – 1520
(D) Balboa – 1530
149. Which one of the following wavelengths of light is most effective in photosynthesis?
(A) Blue
(B) Green
(C) Orange
(D) Yellow
150. Human cloning is permitted in Britain for the purpose of
(A) Reproduction
(B) Research
(C) Therapeutics
(D) Genetics
DEO AND LDC MODEL TEST PAPER G.K
1. The headquarters of the Asian Development Bank is located at—
(A) Bangkok
(B) Singapore
(C) Kualalumpur
(D) Manila
Ans : (D)
2. Explicit cost means—
(A) Payments made for short period
(B) Payments made for long period
(C) Payments incurred on fixed and variable costs
(D) Payments made for productive resources
Ans : (D)
3. The most important aspect affecting cropping pattern is—
(A) The social consideration
(B) The economic consideration
(C) The political consideration
(D) The geographical consideration
Ans : (D)
4. Which is the most mobile factor of production ?
(A) Land
(B) Labour
(C) Capital
(D) Organisation
Ans : (C)
5. Cottage and small scale industries are desirable in Indian Economy from the point of view of—
(A) Income generation
(B) Large scale production
(C) Low cost technology
(D) Employment generation
Ans : (D)
6. Which one of the following item is entered as credit in the balance of Payment Account ?
(A) Imports from abroad
(B) Purchase of assets from abroad
(C) Sale of assets abroad
(D) Purchase of gold from abroad
Ans : (C)
7. When there are economies of scale, it means that an increase in production must be accompanied by—
(A) A reduction in total cost of production
(B) A reduction in average cost of production
(C) A reduction in prices of inputs
(D) An increase in profitability of producers
Ans : (B)
8. G-77 stands for a group of 77—
(A) Capitalist countries
(B) Socialist countries
(C) Advanced countries
(D) Developing countries
Ans : (D)
9. Changes in Bank Rate affects—
(A) The market rate of interest
(B) Select industries for investments
(C) Banks giving loans
(D) The cash reserve ratios
Ans : (A)
10. Total costs is a combination of—
(A) Fixed cost and variable cost
(B) Money cost and real cost
(C) Economic cost and social cost
(D) Past cost and future cost
Ans : (A)
11. The present strength of the Rajya Sabha is—
(A) 245
(B) 250
(C) 260
(D) 300
Ans : (A)
12. The electoral college for election to the office of the President consists of elected members of the—
(A) Lok Sabha
(B) Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha
(C) Lok Sabha, the Rajya Sabha and State Legislative Assemblies
(D) None of these
Ans : (C)
13. Under which Article of the Constitution the central government can take pre-emptive action to protect any state against external aggression and internal disturbances—
(A) 355
(B) 356
(C) 357
(D) 358
Ans : (A)
14. When did India become a Republic ? On—
(A) August 15, 1947
(B) November 26, 1949
(C) January 26, 1950
(D) December 10, 1946
Ans : (C)
15. Who was the first Indian Scholar who treated Mathematics as a distinct subject ?
(A) Brahma Gupta
(B) Aryabhatta
(C) Varahamihira
(D) Ramanujam
Ans : (B)
16. In Buddhism a Chaitya is also known as—
(A) Residence of the Monks
(B) Hall of Worship
(C) Dining Hall
(D) Congregation Hall
Ans : (D)
17. When were Goa, Diu and Daman annexed into the Indian Union ?
(A) 1947 A.D.
(B) 1961 A.D.
(C) 1951 A.D.
(D) 1954 A.D.
Ans : (B)
18. The Maldives are the islands of this ocean—
(A) Atlantic Ocean
(B) Indian Ocean
(C) Pacific Ocean
(D) Arctic Ocean
Ans : (B)
19. Shiva is worshipped as Nataraja in a famous temple in Tamil Nadu, where ?
(A) Tanjore
(B) Madurai
(C) Rameshwaram
(D) Chidambaram
Ans : (D)
20. Australia is particularly known for—
(A) Wheat Mills and Wheat Cultivation
(B) Sheep rearing and Mining
(C) Lumbering and Paper Mills
(D) Jute Mills and Jute Cultivation
Ans : (B)
21. Lime is sometimes applied to soil in order to—
(A) Increase the acidity of the soil
(B) Decrease the alkalinity of the soil
(C) Decrease the acidity of the soil
(D) Increase the alkalinity of the soil
Ans : (D)
22. Which of the following depletes the ozone layer ?
(A) CFC’s
(B) Carbon dioxide
(C) Carbon monoxide
(D) Nitrogen dioxide
Ans : (A)
23. The turgid condition of a cell is due to—
(A) Loss of water
(B) Entry of water
(C) Loss of solutes
(D) Entry of solutes
Ans : (B)
24. In the blood group ‘O’ the antigen present is—
(A) A
(B) B
(C) A and B
(D) No antigen
Ans : (D)
25. The time-period of a pendulum on the moon—
(A) Decreases
(B) Increases
(C) Remains the same
(D) Is zero
Ans : (B)
26. The human ear is sensitive to sound intensity ranging from—
(A) 200 to 300 db
(B) 300 to 400 db
(C) 500 to 600 db
(D) 0 to 180 db
Ans : (D)
27. A solar eclipse occurs when the—
(A) Sun comes between the earth and the moon
(B) Moon comes between the sun and the earth
(C) Earth comes between the sun and the moon
(D) Sun comes between the earth and the star
Ans : (B)
28. The Angstrom unit measures—
(A) Temperature
(B) Electric current
(C) Time
(D) Wavelength
Ans : (D)
29. We can hold a pen due to the—
(A) Force of gravity
(B) Force of friction
(C) Force of weight
(D) Work done by our muscles
Ans : (B)
30. One calorie of energy is equivalent to—
(A) 0•42 joule
(B) 4•2 joule
(C) 42 joule
(D) 420 joule
Ans : (B)
31. Metals, when exposed to electromagnetic radiations, emit—
(A) Electrons
(B) Protons
(C) Neutrons
(D) Alpha particles
Ans : (A)
32. Which one of the following is a super cooled liquid ?
(A) Mercury
(B) Bromine
(C) Glass
(D) Ice-cream
Ans : (C)
33. Haemoglobin is an Iron-containing—
(A) Nucleic acid
(B) Protein
(C) Antibody
(D) Hormone
Ans : (B)
34. Green flames given out by the burning of firework is due to the presence of—
(A) Sodium
(B) Barium
(C) Potassium
(D) Calcium
Ans : (B)
35. Which one of the following is not a function of protein ?
(A) Building up of tissues
(B) Catalysing some reactions
(C) Growth of bones
(D) Repair of torn tissues
Ans : (B)
36. Metal used for galvanising iron is—
(A) Mercury
(B) Aluminium
(C) Copper
(D) Zinc
Ans : (D)
37. An example of a synthetic rubber is—
(A) Neoprene
(B) Nylon
(C) Rayon
(D) Polyester
Ans : (A)
38. The metal which is called Quick Silver is—
(A) Silver
(B) Aluminium
(C) Mercury
(D) Lead
Ans : (C)
39. What is the tenure of office of the Vice-President ?
(A) Co-terminus with that of the President
(B) Five years
(C) Six years
(D) As decided by the Electoral College voting the person
Ans : (B)
40. Who amidst the following Presidents held office for two terms ?
(A) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(B) Dr. Radhakrishnan
(C) Dr. Zakir Hussain
(D) Dr. Shankar Dayal Sharma
Ans : (A)
41. Which of the following constitutional documents had the most profound influence in creating the Indian Constitution ?
(A) The Government of India Act, 1935
(B) The US Constitution
(C) The British Constitution
(D) The UN Charter
Ans : (A)
42. Which of the following produces the widely used antibiotic penicillin ?
(A) An algae
(B) A bacterium
(C) A synthetic process
(D) A fungus
Ans : (D)
43. What forms the largest part of most diets ?
(A) Nucleic acid
(B) Proteins
(C) Carbohydrates
(D) Lipids
Ans : (C)
44. Acid present in Tamarind is—
(A) Citric acid
(B) Acetic acid
(C) Tartaric acid
(D) Oxalic acid
Ans : (C)
45. Which of the following diseases is caused by a viral infection ?
(A) Typhoid
(B) Cholera
(C) Common cold
(D) Tetanus
Ans : (C)
46. In which part of India does saffron grow ?
(A) Darjeeling district
(B) Kashmir
(C) Hills in Madhya Pradesh
(D) Nilgiri Hills
Ans : (B)
47. India is one of the largest producer of which of the following spices ?
1. Black pepper
2. Cardamom
3. Cloves
4. Ginger
Select the correct answer by using the codes given below :
(A) 1 and 3
(B) 2 and 3
(C) 1, 2 and 4
(D) 3 and 4
Ans : (C)
48. Which one of the following is not a Fundamental Right ?
(A) Right to strike
(B) Right against exploitation
(C) Right to equality
(D) Right to freedom of religion
Ans : (A)
49. Who can issue the writs for enforcement of the fundamental rights ?
(A) The District Judge
(B) The Human Rights Commission
(C) The High Court and the Supreme Court
(D) The Director General of Police
Ans : (C)
50. What does hail consist of ?
(A) Granular ice
(B) Crystals of ice
(C) Water droplets
(D) Masses of ice in layers one above the other
Ans : (D)
DEO AND LDC MODEL TEST PAPER ENGLISH
Directions—(Q. 1—15) Head the following passage carefully and answer
the questions given below it. Certain words have been printed in bold to
help you locate them while answering some of the questions.
In the town of Agra there lived a rich businessman. But he was also quite a miser. Various people used to flock outside his house everyday hopping for some kind of generosity, but they always had to return home disappointed. He used to ward them off with false promises and then never lived up to his word. Then one day, a poet named Raidas arrived at his house and said that he wanted to read out his poems to the rich man. As the rich man was very fond of poetry, he welcomed him in with open arms.
Raidas started to recite all his poems one by one. The rich man was very pleased and especially so when he heard the poem that Raidas had written on him. In those days it was a custom for rich men and kings to show their appreciation through a reward or a gift, as that was the only means of earning that a poor poet possessed. So the rich man promised Raidas some gifts and asked him to come and collect them the next day. Raidas was pleased.
The next morning when he arrived at the house, the rich man pretended that he had never laid eyes on him before. When Raidas reminded him of his promise, he said that although Raidas was a good poet he liked the poem which was written on him and the rest of the poems were very ordinary. He also said that he had earlier promised a reward to Raidas not because he was really pleased or impressed, but to simply encourage him. Raidas was extremely upset, but as there was nothing that he could do, he quietly left the house. On his way home he saw his brother Kuber riding a horse. So he stopped him and asked for his help after narrating the whole incident. Kuber took him to his own house in order to come up with a plan. After giving it some thought he asked Raidas to go to a friend’s house with five gold coins and request the friend to plan a dinner where the rich man would also be invited. He then narrated his plan to him.
Raidas had one trustworthy friend whose name was Mayadas. So he went up to him and told him the plan. The next day, Mayadas went to the rich man’s house and invited him for dinner. He said that he intended to serve his guests in vessels of gold, which the guests would get to take home after the meal. The rich man was thrilled to hear this and jumped at the offer. After the rich man arrived at Mayadas’ house, he was surprised to see no other guests there but Raidas. Anyhow, they welcomed him in and started a polite conversation. The rich man had come on an empty stomach and so was getting hungrier by the minute.
Finally at midnight the rich man could bear his hunger no longer and asked Mayadas to serve the food. Mayadas sounded extremely surprised when he asked him what food was he talking about. The rich man tried to remind him that he had been invited for dinner. At this point Raidas asked him for proof of the invitation. The rich man had no answer. At that point Raidas reminded the rich man of the same treatment that he had meted out to him. The rich man realised his mistake and begged for forgiveness. He said that Raidas was a good poet and had not asked him for any reward. He himself had promised to give him some gifts and then cheated him out of them. To make up for his mistake he took out the necklace that he was wearing and gifted it to Raidas. Then they all sat down to eat a happy meal.
1. Why was the rich businessman thrilled on being invited over to dinner by Mayadas?
(A) He was thrilled to have dinner for free
(B) No one had ever invited him over for dinner since he was very miserly
(C) Mayadas had promised to serve in gold dishes which the guests were allowed to take home with them
(D) Mayadas had promised many delicacies in the dinner
(E) None of these
2. What did Raidas and Mayadas do when the rich businessman came over for dinner?
(A) They were thrilled to have a rich businessman as their guest and served him well
(B) They served him in gold utensils which he later took with himself
(C) They did not serve him any food until he learnt a lesson on what he had done with Raidas
(D) They forced him to give away his necklace to Raidas in return of the dinner which they had served
(E) None of these
3. Which of the following best describes Kuber?
(A) Manipulative
(B) Clever
(C)Miserly
(D) Influential
(E)None of these
4. Why was the rich businessman pleased with Raidas?
(A) Raidas had recited poems to him but had not asked for any gifts in return
(B) Raidas was also as miserly as him
(C) Raidas had invited him over for dinner
(D) The business liked his poetry, especially the one written on him
(E) None of these
5. Why did the people always return home disappointed from the rich businessman’s house?
(A) He would donate less than what he had promised to them
(B) He made promises to them but never kept his words
(C) The rich man would only reward those who had written poetry on him
(D) Both (B) and (C)
(E) None of these
6. How did the rich businessman react when he realized his mistake of not keeping his promise which he had made to Raidas?
(A) He asked Raidas to come to his house the next day to take his reward
(B) He left Mayadas’ house immediately without having dinner
(C) He justified that Raidas did not deserve an award since his poems were very ordinary
(D) He said that Raidas was lying and that he had already awarded him with a necklace
(E) None of these
7. Why did people flock outside the rich businessman’s house every day?
(A) The businessman was very kind-hearted and generous
(B) They sought an explanation from him on not keeping the promises made to them
(C) All of them wanted to recite poem to him as he was fond of poems
(D) They would hope for some generosity from the businessman since he was rich
(E) None of these
8. Which of the following is true in context of the passage?
(A) It was Raidas’ brother Kuber’s plan to teach the rich businessman a lesson
(B) The rich businessman had to return empty stomach from Mayadas’s house
(C) Mayadas was a trustworthy friend of the rich businessman
(D) None is true
(E) All (A), (B), and (C) are true
9 Which of the following is the moral of the story?
(A) A house divided against itself cannot stand
(B) A bird in hand is worth two in the bush
(C) Never make a promise
(D) Proof of pudding is in the eating
(E) Never go back on your promises
10. What did the rich businessman do when Raidas went to collect his reward from him the next day?
(1) The businessman refused to award him even though he had promised so earlier.
(2) He said that he had promised a reward only to encourage him not because he was pleased with him.
(3) He said that most of the poems written by Raidas were ordinary.
(A) Only (2)
(B) Only (1) and (3)
(C) Only (2) and(3)
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Directions—(Q. 11—13) Choose the word which is most similar in meaning to the word as used in the passage.
11. MEANS
(A) Expression
(B)Idea
(C) Intention
(D)Way
(E) Purpose
12.NARRATING
(A) Talking
(B)Performing
(C) Departed
(D)Executing
(E) Describing
13. INTENDED
(A)Presumed
(B) Wanted
(C)Promised
(D) Confirmed
(E)Expected
Directions—(Q. 14-15) Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning to the word as used in the passage.
14. TRUSTWORTHY
(A) Worthless
(B) Unfair
(C) Unreliable
(D) Discriminating
(E) Awful
15. PLEASED
(A) Disappointed
(B) Stunned
(C) Hostile
(D) Jealous
(E)Pensive
Directions—(Q. 16—25) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)
16. She still not sell the house:A/ since the buyers went back :B/
on their words and:C / pulled out of the deal:D/No error :E
17. Unlikely the holiday season :A / the famous tourist spot :B/ bore a
deserted look :C / this time around.:D/No error:E
18. The condition of the city :A / seems to be very appalling:B / with all the vehicles :C / belching out exhaust fumes:D ./ No error :E
19. As the inspection day approached,:A / the manager is under:B / a tremendous pressure to make sure :C/ that everything was in place.:D/No error:(E)
20. When the fire alarm :A/ went off, the :B/ residents of building :C/vacated it immediately:D./ No error:E
21. Considering the amount :A/ of stress she is under,:B / it is not surprising that :C/ she keep getting migraines.:D/No error:E
22. As it got foggier,:A / it become almost impossible :B/ to steer the boat :C/ along the narrow canal:D/No error :E
23. The number of students :A/ present in the school today :B / are less because of :C / the rumour of an approaching storm.
/No error:E
24. The CEO of the company:A / had gone abroad:B / on an official visit:C /but she is come back now:D./No error:E
25. He went to the cinema hall:A /to accompany his friends:B / even if he had :C / seen the movie earlier:D /No error:E
Directions—(Q. 26—30) Rearrange the following six sentences 1 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6 in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them—
1. He explained to the king that the gunny bag full of grains was the real gold that the earth could give, which he had grown with lots of hard work.
2. King Aditya was growing old and decided to handover his kingdom to the most deserving of his five sons.
3. He then told them to use this land and return with gold after six months.
4. King Aditya was impressed and handed over his kingdom to Raviditya.
5. In order to test them he took them to a field and gave a piece of land to each one of them.
6. After six months all returned empty handed except Raviditya who carried a gunny bag on his shoulder.
28, Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
(E) 5
27. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
(E) 5
28. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 5
(D) 4
(E) 6
29. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
(E) 6
30. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after
rearrangement?
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
(E) 6
Directions—(Q. 31-35) In each of the following questions six words are given which are denoted by 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6. By using all the Six words, each only, once, you have to frame a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. The correct order of words is the answer. Choose from the five alternatives, the one having the correct order of words and mark it as your answer.
31. (1) ESCAPED
(2) MANY
(3) JAIL
(4) THE
(5) CRIMINALS
(6) FROM
(A) 251643
(B) 164325
(C) 251463
(D) 256143
(E) 164352
32. (1) NEEDS
(2) VERY
(3) THE
(4) HE
(5) MONEY
(6) URGENTLY
(A) 413256
(B) 415326
(C) 426153
D) 413526
(E) 634215
33. (1) KILLING
(2) BRIDGE
(3) PEOPLE
(4) COLLAPSED
(5) FOUR
(6) THE
(A) 624513
(B) 623145
(C) 425136
(D) 623451
(E) 624153
34. (1) WANT
(2) A
(3) I
(4) BUY
(5) CAMERA
(6) TO
(A) 316245
(B) 316425
(C) 463152
(D) 341561
(E) 356214
35. (1) ATTACKED
(2) BY
(3) SHARK
(4) A
(5) HE
(6) WAS
(A) 561423
(B) 562134
(C) 561243
(D) 361245
(E) 361425
36. The ……..of the Minister’s statement cannot be verified by people who have no access to officiat records.
(A) validity
(B) veracity
(C) ambiguity
(D) verbosity
(E)Quality
37.If something is beyond the ……..of human knowledge , man can know nothing about it
(A) edge
(B) view
(C) end
(D) boundary
(E)Sight
38.The prolonged illness left him totally ………
(A) enervated
(B) invalid
(C) indisposed
(D) healthy
(E)Happy
39.The punch made the boxer ………. With pain.
(A) grumble
(B) wince
(C) gape
(D) fumble
(E)Grinning
40. He tried to ……..himself against a horde of ruffians.
(A) save
(B) collect
(C) defend
(D) support
(E)Sit
Directions—(Q. 41-50) ln the following passage there are blanks,
each ol which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below
the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.
As you all know, Emperor Akbar was very …(41)… with BirbaI’s wisdom and greatly enjoyed his quick wit.
One fine morning when Akbar was especially pleased with Birbal, as a gesture of appreciation, he promised to …(42)… him with many valuable and beautiful gifts. However, many days passed, and still there was no sign of even one gift. Birbal was quite …(43)…with the king. Then one day, when Akbar was strolling down the banks of River Yamuna with his ever faithful Birbal at his side, he happened to
…(44)… a camel passing by. He asked Birbal why the neck of the Camel was crooked. Birbal …(45)… or a second and promptly replied that it might be because the camel may have forgotten to honour a promise. The holy books mention that those who …(46)… their word get punished with a crooked neck. Perhaps that was the reason for the camel’s crooked neck.
Akbar soon …(47).,. his folly of making a promise to Birbal for gifts and not honouring it. He was .,.(48)… of himself. As soon as they returned to the palace he immediately gave Birbal his much .,.(49)… reward. In this way Birbal …(50)… to get what he wanted without-directly asking for it.
41. (A) liked
(B) interested
(C) jealous
(D) enthusiastic
(E) impressed
42. (A) bonus
(B) reward
(C) give
(D) tribute
(E) pamper
43. (A) sad
(B) hated
(C) happy
(D) disappointed
(E) jealous
44. (A) notice
(B) examine
(C) ride
(D) saw
(E) stare
45. (A) scared
(B) answered
(C) said
(D) talked
(E) thought
46. (A) make
(B) defeat
(C) break
(D) keep
(E) fail
47. (A) mistook
(B) realized
(C) apologized
(D) understand
(E) reminded
48. (A) ashamed
(B) grief
(C) sympathetic
(D) sorry
(E) forgetful
49. (A) expensive
(B) extorted
(C) awaited
(D) wanted
(E) accumulated
50. (A) handled
(B) retrieved
(C) expected
(D) managed
(E) accomplish
ANSWERS:
In the town of Agra there lived a rich businessman. But he was also quite a miser. Various people used to flock outside his house everyday hopping for some kind of generosity, but they always had to return home disappointed. He used to ward them off with false promises and then never lived up to his word. Then one day, a poet named Raidas arrived at his house and said that he wanted to read out his poems to the rich man. As the rich man was very fond of poetry, he welcomed him in with open arms.
Raidas started to recite all his poems one by one. The rich man was very pleased and especially so when he heard the poem that Raidas had written on him. In those days it was a custom for rich men and kings to show their appreciation through a reward or a gift, as that was the only means of earning that a poor poet possessed. So the rich man promised Raidas some gifts and asked him to come and collect them the next day. Raidas was pleased.
The next morning when he arrived at the house, the rich man pretended that he had never laid eyes on him before. When Raidas reminded him of his promise, he said that although Raidas was a good poet he liked the poem which was written on him and the rest of the poems were very ordinary. He also said that he had earlier promised a reward to Raidas not because he was really pleased or impressed, but to simply encourage him. Raidas was extremely upset, but as there was nothing that he could do, he quietly left the house. On his way home he saw his brother Kuber riding a horse. So he stopped him and asked for his help after narrating the whole incident. Kuber took him to his own house in order to come up with a plan. After giving it some thought he asked Raidas to go to a friend’s house with five gold coins and request the friend to plan a dinner where the rich man would also be invited. He then narrated his plan to him.
Raidas had one trustworthy friend whose name was Mayadas. So he went up to him and told him the plan. The next day, Mayadas went to the rich man’s house and invited him for dinner. He said that he intended to serve his guests in vessels of gold, which the guests would get to take home after the meal. The rich man was thrilled to hear this and jumped at the offer. After the rich man arrived at Mayadas’ house, he was surprised to see no other guests there but Raidas. Anyhow, they welcomed him in and started a polite conversation. The rich man had come on an empty stomach and so was getting hungrier by the minute.
Finally at midnight the rich man could bear his hunger no longer and asked Mayadas to serve the food. Mayadas sounded extremely surprised when he asked him what food was he talking about. The rich man tried to remind him that he had been invited for dinner. At this point Raidas asked him for proof of the invitation. The rich man had no answer. At that point Raidas reminded the rich man of the same treatment that he had meted out to him. The rich man realised his mistake and begged for forgiveness. He said that Raidas was a good poet and had not asked him for any reward. He himself had promised to give him some gifts and then cheated him out of them. To make up for his mistake he took out the necklace that he was wearing and gifted it to Raidas. Then they all sat down to eat a happy meal.
1. Why was the rich businessman thrilled on being invited over to dinner by Mayadas?
(A) He was thrilled to have dinner for free
(B) No one had ever invited him over for dinner since he was very miserly
(C) Mayadas had promised to serve in gold dishes which the guests were allowed to take home with them
(D) Mayadas had promised many delicacies in the dinner
(E) None of these
2. What did Raidas and Mayadas do when the rich businessman came over for dinner?
(A) They were thrilled to have a rich businessman as their guest and served him well
(B) They served him in gold utensils which he later took with himself
(C) They did not serve him any food until he learnt a lesson on what he had done with Raidas
(D) They forced him to give away his necklace to Raidas in return of the dinner which they had served
(E) None of these
3. Which of the following best describes Kuber?
(A) Manipulative
(B) Clever
(C)Miserly
(D) Influential
(E)None of these
4. Why was the rich businessman pleased with Raidas?
(A) Raidas had recited poems to him but had not asked for any gifts in return
(B) Raidas was also as miserly as him
(C) Raidas had invited him over for dinner
(D) The business liked his poetry, especially the one written on him
(E) None of these
5. Why did the people always return home disappointed from the rich businessman’s house?
(A) He would donate less than what he had promised to them
(B) He made promises to them but never kept his words
(C) The rich man would only reward those who had written poetry on him
(D) Both (B) and (C)
(E) None of these
6. How did the rich businessman react when he realized his mistake of not keeping his promise which he had made to Raidas?
(A) He asked Raidas to come to his house the next day to take his reward
(B) He left Mayadas’ house immediately without having dinner
(C) He justified that Raidas did not deserve an award since his poems were very ordinary
(D) He said that Raidas was lying and that he had already awarded him with a necklace
(E) None of these
7. Why did people flock outside the rich businessman’s house every day?
(A) The businessman was very kind-hearted and generous
(B) They sought an explanation from him on not keeping the promises made to them
(C) All of them wanted to recite poem to him as he was fond of poems
(D) They would hope for some generosity from the businessman since he was rich
(E) None of these
8. Which of the following is true in context of the passage?
(A) It was Raidas’ brother Kuber’s plan to teach the rich businessman a lesson
(B) The rich businessman had to return empty stomach from Mayadas’s house
(C) Mayadas was a trustworthy friend of the rich businessman
(D) None is true
(E) All (A), (B), and (C) are true
9 Which of the following is the moral of the story?
(A) A house divided against itself cannot stand
(B) A bird in hand is worth two in the bush
(C) Never make a promise
(D) Proof of pudding is in the eating
(E) Never go back on your promises
10. What did the rich businessman do when Raidas went to collect his reward from him the next day?
(1) The businessman refused to award him even though he had promised so earlier.
(2) He said that he had promised a reward only to encourage him not because he was pleased with him.
(3) He said that most of the poems written by Raidas were ordinary.
(A) Only (2)
(B) Only (1) and (3)
(C) Only (2) and(3)
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Directions—(Q. 11—13) Choose the word which is most similar in meaning to the word as used in the passage.
11. MEANS
(A) Expression
(B)Idea
(C) Intention
(D)Way
(E) Purpose
12.NARRATING
(A) Talking
(B)Performing
(C) Departed
(D)Executing
(E) Describing
13. INTENDED
(A)Presumed
(B) Wanted
(C)Promised
(D) Confirmed
(E)Expected
Directions—(Q. 14-15) Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning to the word as used in the passage.
14. TRUSTWORTHY
(A) Worthless
(B) Unfair
(C) Unreliable
(D) Discriminating
(E) Awful
15. PLEASED
(A) Disappointed
(B) Stunned
(C) Hostile
(D) Jealous
(E)Pensive
Directions—(Q. 16—25) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)
16. She still not sell the house:A/ since the buyers went back :B/
on their words and:C / pulled out of the deal:D/No error :E
17. Unlikely the holiday season :A / the famous tourist spot :B/ bore a
deserted look :C / this time around.:D/No error:E
18. The condition of the city :A / seems to be very appalling:B / with all the vehicles :C / belching out exhaust fumes:D ./ No error :E
19. As the inspection day approached,:A / the manager is under:B / a tremendous pressure to make sure :C/ that everything was in place.:D/No error:(E)
20. When the fire alarm :A/ went off, the :B/ residents of building :C/vacated it immediately:D./ No error:E
21. Considering the amount :A/ of stress she is under,:B / it is not surprising that :C/ she keep getting migraines.:D/No error:E
22. As it got foggier,:A / it become almost impossible :B/ to steer the boat :C/ along the narrow canal:D/No error :E
23. The number of students :A/ present in the school today :B / are less because of :C / the rumour of an approaching storm.
24. The CEO of the company:A / had gone abroad:B / on an official visit:C /but she is come back now:D./No error:E
25. He went to the cinema hall:A /to accompany his friends:B / even if he had :C / seen the movie earlier:D /No error:E
Directions—(Q. 26—30) Rearrange the following six sentences 1 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6 in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them—
1. He explained to the king that the gunny bag full of grains was the real gold that the earth could give, which he had grown with lots of hard work.
2. King Aditya was growing old and decided to handover his kingdom to the most deserving of his five sons.
3. He then told them to use this land and return with gold after six months.
4. King Aditya was impressed and handed over his kingdom to Raviditya.
5. In order to test them he took them to a field and gave a piece of land to each one of them.
6. After six months all returned empty handed except Raviditya who carried a gunny bag on his shoulder.
28, Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
(E) 5
27. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
(E) 5
28. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 5
(D) 4
(E) 6
29. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
(E) 6
30. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after
rearrangement?
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
(E) 6
Directions—(Q. 31-35) In each of the following questions six words are given which are denoted by 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6. By using all the Six words, each only, once, you have to frame a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. The correct order of words is the answer. Choose from the five alternatives, the one having the correct order of words and mark it as your answer.
31. (1) ESCAPED
(2) MANY
(3) JAIL
(4) THE
(5) CRIMINALS
(6) FROM
(A) 251643
(B) 164325
(C) 251463
(D) 256143
(E) 164352
32. (1) NEEDS
(2) VERY
(3) THE
(4) HE
(5) MONEY
(6) URGENTLY
(A) 413256
(B) 415326
(C) 426153
D) 413526
(E) 634215
33. (1) KILLING
(2) BRIDGE
(3) PEOPLE
(4) COLLAPSED
(5) FOUR
(6) THE
(A) 624513
(B) 623145
(C) 425136
(D) 623451
(E) 624153
34. (1) WANT
(2) A
(3) I
(4) BUY
(5) CAMERA
(6) TO
(A) 316245
(B) 316425
(C) 463152
(D) 341561
(E) 356214
35. (1) ATTACKED
(2) BY
(3) SHARK
(4) A
(5) HE
(6) WAS
(A) 561423
(B) 562134
(C) 561243
(D) 361245
(E) 361425
36. The ……..of the Minister’s statement cannot be verified by people who have no access to officiat records.
(A) validity
(B) veracity
(C) ambiguity
(D) verbosity
(E)Quality
37.If something is beyond the ……..of human knowledge , man can know nothing about it
(A) edge
(B) view
(C) end
(D) boundary
(E)Sight
38.The prolonged illness left him totally ………
(A) enervated
(B) invalid
(C) indisposed
(D) healthy
(E)Happy
39.The punch made the boxer ………. With pain.
(A) grumble
(B) wince
(C) gape
(D) fumble
(E)Grinning
40. He tried to ……..himself against a horde of ruffians.
(A) save
(B) collect
(C) defend
(D) support
(E)Sit
Directions—(Q. 41-50) ln the following passage there are blanks,
each ol which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below
the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.
As you all know, Emperor Akbar was very …(41)… with BirbaI’s wisdom and greatly enjoyed his quick wit.
One fine morning when Akbar was especially pleased with Birbal, as a gesture of appreciation, he promised to …(42)… him with many valuable and beautiful gifts. However, many days passed, and still there was no sign of even one gift. Birbal was quite …(43)…with the king. Then one day, when Akbar was strolling down the banks of River Yamuna with his ever faithful Birbal at his side, he happened to
…(44)… a camel passing by. He asked Birbal why the neck of the Camel was crooked. Birbal …(45)… or a second and promptly replied that it might be because the camel may have forgotten to honour a promise. The holy books mention that those who …(46)… their word get punished with a crooked neck. Perhaps that was the reason for the camel’s crooked neck.
Akbar soon …(47).,. his folly of making a promise to Birbal for gifts and not honouring it. He was .,.(48)… of himself. As soon as they returned to the palace he immediately gave Birbal his much .,.(49)… reward. In this way Birbal …(50)… to get what he wanted without-directly asking for it.
41. (A) liked
(B) interested
(C) jealous
(D) enthusiastic
(E) impressed
42. (A) bonus
(B) reward
(C) give
(D) tribute
(E) pamper
43. (A) sad
(B) hated
(C) happy
(D) disappointed
(E) jealous
44. (A) notice
(B) examine
(C) ride
(D) saw
(E) stare
45. (A) scared
(B) answered
(C) said
(D) talked
(E) thought
46. (A) make
(B) defeat
(C) break
(D) keep
(E) fail
47. (A) mistook
(B) realized
(C) apologized
(D) understand
(E) reminded
48. (A) ashamed
(B) grief
(C) sympathetic
(D) sorry
(E) forgetful
49. (A) expensive
(B) extorted
(C) awaited
(D) wanted
(E) accumulated
50. (A) handled
(B) retrieved
(C) expected
(D) managed
(E) accomplish
ANSWERS:
| 1 | C |
| 2 | C |
| 3 | B |
| 4 | D |
| 5 | E |
| 6 | E |
| 7 | D |
| 8 | A |
| 9 | E |
| 10 | D |
| 11 | D |
| 12 | E |
| 13 | B |
| 14 | C |
| 15 | E |
| 16 | A |
| 17 | A |
| 18 | E |
| 19 | B |
| 20 | C |
| 21 | D |
| 22 | B |
| 23 | C |
| 24 | D |
| 25 | C |
| 26 | D |
| 27 | C |
| 28 | E |
| 29 | E |
| 30 | A |
| 31 | A |
| 32 | D |
| 33 | E |
| 34 | B |
| 35 | C |
| 36 | B |
| 37 | D |
| 38 | A |
| 39 | C |
| 40 | C |
| 41 | E |
| 42 | B |
| 43 | D |
| 44 | A |
| 45 | E |
| 46 | C |
| 47 | B |
| 48 | A |
| 49 | C |
| 50 | D |
Saturday, October 16, 2010
SSC LDC AND DEO G.K MODEL SET PAPER 2010
1.Who completed the construction of the Kutub Minar?·
(1) KutubuddinAibak 2) lltutmish (3) Razia Begum. (4) Shahjehan .
2.Who built the Red Fort ?
(l) Aurangzeb (2) Haider All (3) Shahjehan (4) Akbar
3.The largest port is
(1) Kolkata (2) Mumbai (3) Haldia (4) Kandla
4.Which ruler started the frrst coins of gold?
(1) Je.hangir (2) IItutmish (3) Shahjehan (4) Babur
5.Who dethroned the Mauryan dynasty?
(1) Pulkeshin II (2) Jai Singh (3) Vikramaditya (4) Pushyamitra Sunga
6.Dinar is the currency of
(1) Russia (2) Bangladesh (3) Germany' (4) None of these
7.During whose rule was Guru AIjun Dev hanged?
(1) Aurangzeb (2) Shahjehan (3) Jehangir (4) Farrukhsiar
8.The tomb of Humayun is located in
(1) Delhi (2) Agra (3) Kabul (4) Sikandara
9.Which of the following is called the mad emperor?
(l) lltutmish (2) Kutubuddin Aibak: (3) Muhammad Bin Tughlak (4) Aurangzeb
10.Which of the following is not found in the atmosphere?
(1) Oxygen (2) Hydrogen (3) Carbon dioxide (4) Barium
11.Which of the following crops does need water dUring sowing it ?
(1) Wheat (2) Barley (3) Paddy (4) Maize
12.Which of the following is called bloodbank?
(1) Spleen (2) Lever (3) Heart (4) None of these
13.Which of the following gases is used to fill the tyres 0 aeroplanes?
(1) Nitrogen' (2) Helium (3) Hydrogen (4) Neon
14.Which of the following is a vector: quantity?
(1) Displacement (2) Acceleration (3) Speed (4) Displacement and acceleration
15.The boy was (1)/ electrocuted when he (2)/ wanders into (3)/ a railway track (4).
Out of the four parts (1). (2), (3) and (4) which is incorrect?
16.The chemical name of washing soda is
(1) Sodium carbonate (2) Sodium bicarbonate (3) Sodium chloiide (4) Sodium sulphate
17.Which' ruler died while coming down the ladders?
(1) Babur (2) Akbar (3) Dara Sikoh (4) Humayun
18.The poet Kalidas was contempo- . rary of
(1) Ashoka (2) Chandragupta II (3) Alexander the Great (4) Akbar
19.During which Mughal emperor the' art of painting achieved the zenith?
(1) Aurangzeb (2) Shahjehan (3) Akbar (4) Jehangir
20.Match the following:
List-I
(A) Dynamite
(B) Electrolysis
(C) Gramophone
(D).Vitamin D
Listll
(i) F.C. Hopkins
(ii) Thomas Edison
(ill) Faraday
(iv) Alfred Nobel Codes:
A B· C D
(1) (iv) (ill) (ii) (i)
(2) (i) (ii) (ill) (iv)
(3) (ill) (ii), (i) (iv)
(4) (iv) (ii) (ill) (i)
21.The percentage of which gas is maximum in the atmosphere?
(1) OXygen (2) Carbon dioxide (3) Argon (4) Nitrogen
22.Which Sultan built Alai Darwaza ?
(1) Balban (2) Akbar (3) Feroz Tughlaq (4) Shahjehan
23.Which of the following is not true?
(1) 70% of earth is water (2) 90% of earth is water (3) 50% of northern hemisphere is water (4) 90% of southern hemisphere is water
24.Which region of today is Satvahan empire related to?
(1) Maharashtra (2) Andhra Pradesh (3) Konkan (4) Kalinga
25.Plasmodium causes
(1) Malaria (2) Cholera (3} Eye defect (4) None of these
26.The number of islands in Indonesiais
(1) 2000 (2) 4000 (3) 3500 (4) 3000
27.Which of the following is not the name of a model of car?
(1) Accord (2) Lancer (3) Accent (4) Express
28.First muslim invader who came to India in 712, was
(1) Mohammad Ghori (2) Babur (3) Alauddin Ghori (4) Mohammad Bin Kasim
Answers: 1. 2, 2. 3, 3. 2, 4. 2, 5. 4, 6. 4, 7. 3, 8. 1, 9. 3. 10. 4, 11. 3, 12. 1, 13. 2, 14. 4, 15. 3, 16. 1, 17. 4, 18. 2, 19. 4, 20. 1, 21. 4, 22. 3, 23. 2 , 24. 2, 25. 1, 26. 2, 27. 4, 28. 4
Sunday, October 3, 2010
DATA ENTRY OPERATOR AND LDC EXAM G.K MODEL SET PAPER
1. Pituitary gland is situated in
(A) the base of the heart
(B) the base of the brain
(C) the neck
(D) the abdomen
Ans: (B) the base of the brain
2. Who discovered cement?
(A) Agassit
(B) Albertus Magnus
(C) Joseph Aspdin
(D) Janseen
Ans: (C) Joseph Aspdin
3. According to RBI Report….. NPA – 2008-09 for India
Banks
(A) 2.3%
(B) 2.6%
(C) 3.5%
(D) 5.2%
Ans: (A) 2.3%
4. Windows 7, the latest OS ……… Indian Languages fonts
(A) 14
(B) 26
(C) 37
(D) 49
Ans: (A) 14
5. TRIPS and TRIMS are the terms associated with
(A) IMF
(B) WTO
(C) IBRD
(D) IDA
Ans: (B) WTO
6. A Presidential Ordinance can remain in force
(A) For three months
(B) For Six months
(C) For nine months
(D) Indefinitely
Ans: (B) For Six months
7. Which of the following Indonesian victim massive
earthquake-2004?
(A) Irian Jaya
(B) Sumatra
(C) Kalibangan
(D) Java
Ans: (B) Sumatra
8. First DURANTO A/C Express
(A) Sealdah-New Delhi
(B) Mumbai-Howrah
(C) Bangalore-Howrah
(D) Chennai-NewDelhi
Ans: (A) Sealdah-New Delhi
9. Economic Outlook for 2009-2010?
(A) Planning Commission
(B) PM Economic Advisory Council
(C) Finance Commission
(D) RBI
Ans: (B) PM Economic Advisory Council
10. Indian and US finalize agreement related to
following?
(A) Trade and Investment
(B) Intellectual property
(C) Traditional Knowledge
(D) All of the Above
Ans: (D) All of the Above
11. Which of the following river does not part of
Narmada river?
(A) MP
(B) Rajasthan
(C) Gujarat
(D) Maharashtra
Ans: (B) Rajasthan
12. Which of the following countries third largest
market for twitter?
(A) China
(B) India
(C) Brazil
(D) Indonesia
Ans: (B) India
13. The exchange of commodities between two countries is
(A) Balance of trade
(B) Bilateral trade
(C) Volume of trade
(D) Multilateral trade
Ans: (B) Bilateral trade
14. Soil erosion on hill slopes cane be checked by
(A) Afforestation
(B) Terrace cultivation
(C) Strip cropping
(D) Contour ploughing
Ans: (B) Contour ploughing
15. Who coined the word Geography?
(A) Ptolemy
(B) Eratosthenese
(C) Hecataus
(D) Herodatus
Ans: (B) Eratosthenese
16. Which of the following is called ‘ecological
hotspot of India’?
(A) Western Ghats
(B) Eastern Ghats
(C) Western Himalayas
(D) Eastern Himalayas
Ans: (B) Western Himalayas
17. The art of map making
(A) Remote sensing
(B) Cartography
(C) Photogrammetry
(D) Mapping
Ans: (B) Cartography
18. The age of Earth can be determined by
(A) Geological Time Scale
(B) Radio-Metric Dating
(C) Gravity Method
(D) Fossilization Method
Ans: ((B) Radio-Metric Dating
19. The monk influenced Ashoka to embrace Buddhism
(A) Vishnu Gupta
(B) Upa Gupta
(C) Brahma Gupta
(D) Brihadratha
Ans: B) Upa Gupta
20. The declaration that “Govt. of the people, by the
people, for the people made by
(A) George Washington
(B) Winston Churchill
(C) Abraham Lincoln
(D) Theodore Roosevelt
Ans: (C) Abraham Lincoln
21. The Lodhi dynasty was founded by
(A) Ibrahim Lodhi
(B) Sikandar Lodhi
(C) Bahlol Lodhi
(D) Khizr Khan
Ans: (C) Bahlol Lodhi
22. Harsha was defeated by
(A) Prabhakaravardhana
(B) Pulakesin-II
(C) Narsimhavarma Pallava
(D) Sasanka
Ans: (B) Pulakesin-II
23. Who among the following was illiterate?
(A) Jahangir
(B) Shah jahan
(C) Akbar
(D) Aurangazeb
Ans: (C) Akbar
24. Which Gov. General associated with Doctrine of
lapse?
(A) Lord Rippon
(B) Lord Dalhousie
(C) Lord Bentick
(D) Lord Curzon
Ans: (B) Lord Dalhousie
25. India attained dominion status on
(A) 15th Jan, 1947
(B) 15th Aug, 1947
(C) 15th Aug, 1950
(D) 15th Oct, 1947
Ans: B) 15th Aug, 1947
26. Despotism is possible in a
(A) One party state
(B) Two party state
(C) Multi party state
(D) Two and multi party state
Ans: (A) One party state
27. Marx belonged to
(A) Germany
(B) Holland
(C) France
(D) Britain
Ans: (A) Germany
28. Which of the following is guardian of fundamental
rights?
(A) Legislature
(B) Executive
(C) Political parties
(D) Judiciary
Ans: (D) Judiciary
29. Sarkaria Commission was concerned with
(A) Administrative reforms
(B) Electoral Reforms
(C) Financial Reforms
(D) Centre-State Relations
Ans: (D) Centre-State Relations
30. The speaker of Lok Sabha address his/her
resignation to
(A) PM of India
(B) President of India
(C) Deputy Speaker of Lok Sabha
(D) Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ans: (C) Deputy Speaker of Lok Sabha
31. A want become a demand only when it is backed by
(A) Ability to purchase
(B) Necessity to buy
(C) Desire to buy
(D) Utility of the product
Ans: (C) Ability to purchase
32. The term “Micro and Macro Economics” were coined by
(A) Alfred Marshall
(B) Ragner Nurske
(C) Ragner Frisch
(D) JM Keynes
Ans: (C) Ragner Frisch
33. During periods of Inflation, tax rates should
(A) Increase
(B) Decrease
(C) Remain Constant
(D) Fluctuate
Ans: (A) Increase
34. Which is the biggest tax paying sector in India?
(A) Agriculture Sector
(B) Industrial Sector
(C) Transport Sector
(D) Banking Sector
Ans: (B) Industrial Sector
35. “Economics is what it ought to “ – This statement
refers to
(A) Normative Economics
(B) Positive Economics
(C) Monetary Economics
(D) Fiscal Economics
Ans: (A) Normative Economics
36. The excess of price a person is to pay rather than
forgo consumption
(A) Price
(B) Profit
(C) Producers’ Surplus
(D) Consumers’ Surplus
Ans: (D) Consumers’ Surplus
37. Silver halides are used in photographic plates
because they
(A) Oxidised in air
(B) Soluble in hyposolution
(C) Reduced by light
(D) Totally colourless
Ans: (A) Oxidised in air
38. Tetraethyl lead is
(A) A catalyst in burning fossil fuel
(B) An antioxidant
(C) A reductant
(D) An antiknock compound
Ans: (D) An antiknock compound
39. Curie point is the temperature at which
(A) Matter becomes radioactive
(B) A metal loses magnetic properties
(C) A metal loses conductivity
(D) Transmutation of metal occurs
Ans: (B) A metal loses magnetic properties
40. The isotope used for the production of atomic energy
(A) U-235
(B) U-238
(C) U-234
(D) U-236
Ans: (A) U-235
41. The acceleration due to gravity at the equator
(A) is less than at the poles
(B) is greater than that at the poles
(C) is equal to that at the poles
(D) does not depend on the earth’s centripetal
acceleration
Ans: (A) is less than at the poles
42. Which of the following is not a nucleon?
(A) Proton
(B) Neutron
(C) Electron
(D) Positron
Ans: (D) Positron
43. The material used in the manufacture of lead pencil
is
(A) Graphite
(B) Lead
(C) Carbon
(D) Mica
Ans: (A) Graphite
44. Angle of friction and angle of repose are
(A) equal to each other
(B) not equal to each other
(C) proportional to each other
(D) None of the above
Ans: (C) proportional to each other
Tuesday, September 21, 2010
DATA ENTRY OPERATOR 2009 G.K PAPER
1.the rbi issues currency notes under the
fixed fiduciary system
maximum fiduciary system
fixed minimum reserve system
proportional reserve system
2. which day is the international human rights day
dec 10
oct 24
nov 25
none of the above
3.the capital of pakistan till 1959 was
lslamabad
karachi
lahore
hyderabad
4. silicon valley of india is located in
dehradun
bangalore
hyderabad
srinagar
5. the author of the book india wins freedom
kuldeep nayyar
abul kalam azad
jawahar lal
indira gandhi
6. the implementation of jawahar rojgar yojana rests with
gram panchayats
district collectors
state governments
union government
7. what is quorum required for convening the lok sabha
1/6
1/8
1/10
1/5
8. in the parliamentary form of government he is the first among equals who is he
president
prime minister
leader of opposition
speaker of lower house
9. gandhiji movement of boycotting the foreign goods aimed at
full independence
creating anti british sentiment
promotion of welfare state
promotion of cottage industries
10. what is maximum age limit prescribed for the post of the president of india
58
60
63
there is no maximum age limit
11. the final of the sultan afzal shah hockey tournament 2009 was played between
india and malaysia
india and pak
pak and malaysia
malaysia and japan
12. the 2011 cricket world cup shall be co-hosted by
india, shri lanka, pak and bangladesh
india, shri lanka and bankladesh
bangladesh, pak, and sri lanka
bangladesh, pak and india
13. english is the official language opf which one of the following indian states
nagaland
tripura
assam
manipur
14. right to information act was passed in the year
2001
2005
2004
2002
15. in india fera has been replaced by
FEMA
FETA
FENA
FELA
16. The emerging player of the year 2008 award was given by ICC to which Sri Lankan cricketer?
Ajanta mendis
muttiah murlitharan
kapugedera
mahroof
17. the term PC means
private computer
personal computer
professional computer
personal calculator
18. which one of the following indian cricketers has been declared the leading cricketer of 2008 by wisden
dhoni
sehwag
kumble
saurav
19. who is the present chief of ISRO
MADHAVAN NAIR
ANIL KAKODKAR
MOHAN S SHETTY
M, ARVINDAM
20. who has taken over as chief election commissioner after the retirement of shri goplaswami
vs sampath
sy quraishi
navin chawala
ms gill
fixed fiduciary system
maximum fiduciary system
fixed minimum reserve system
proportional reserve system
2. which day is the international human rights day
dec 10
oct 24
nov 25
none of the above
3.the capital of pakistan till 1959 was
lslamabad
karachi
lahore
hyderabad
4. silicon valley of india is located in
dehradun
bangalore
hyderabad
srinagar
5. the author of the book india wins freedom
kuldeep nayyar
abul kalam azad
jawahar lal
indira gandhi
6. the implementation of jawahar rojgar yojana rests with
gram panchayats
district collectors
state governments
union government
7. what is quorum required for convening the lok sabha
1/6
1/8
1/10
1/5
8. in the parliamentary form of government he is the first among equals who is he
president
prime minister
leader of opposition
speaker of lower house
9. gandhiji movement of boycotting the foreign goods aimed at
full independence
creating anti british sentiment
promotion of welfare state
promotion of cottage industries
10. what is maximum age limit prescribed for the post of the president of india
58
60
63
there is no maximum age limit
11. the final of the sultan afzal shah hockey tournament 2009 was played between
india and malaysia
india and pak
pak and malaysia
malaysia and japan
12. the 2011 cricket world cup shall be co-hosted by
india, shri lanka, pak and bangladesh
india, shri lanka and bankladesh
bangladesh, pak, and sri lanka
bangladesh, pak and india
13. english is the official language opf which one of the following indian states
nagaland
tripura
assam
manipur
14. right to information act was passed in the year
2001
2005
2004
2002
15. in india fera has been replaced by
FEMA
FETA
FENA
FELA
16. The emerging player of the year 2008 award was given by ICC to which Sri Lankan cricketer?
Ajanta mendis
muttiah murlitharan
kapugedera
mahroof
17. the term PC means
private computer
personal computer
professional computer
personal calculator
18. which one of the following indian cricketers has been declared the leading cricketer of 2008 by wisden
dhoni
sehwag
kumble
saurav
19. who is the present chief of ISRO
MADHAVAN NAIR
ANIL KAKODKAR
MOHAN S SHETTY
M, ARVINDAM
20. who has taken over as chief election commissioner after the retirement of shri goplaswami
vs sampath
sy quraishi
navin chawala
ms gill
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)